Tiling Question

Tiling on plasterboard

I have read many different answers but could someone please tell me - what exactly do I put on the plasterboard wall so that I can tile. Thank you

2 Answers

Best Answer

BEst thing is to prime the plasterboard with a acrylic primer then depending on the tile I normally use cement based as its far better then paste adhesives .just make sure that the plasterboard is screwed solid don't plaster the wall if you do that the wall will take less weight.ie if you use stone tiles.thanks Phil touchstone tiling

Answered 14th Jul 2012

Touchstone Tiling

Member since 18 Jul 2011

Good advice from Phil at touchstone tiling.Also bear in mind that if tiling in a wet area( shower enclosure) then tile backer board or a waterproof membrane will be required to protect the longevity of the wall and tiles.
John Advance tiling

Answered 10th Aug 2012

advance tiling

Member since 11 Mar 2009