Conservatories Question

Payment terms

I am having a replacement lean to conservatory (using existing dwarf walls) My supplier is wanting full payment by personal cheque 14 days prior to delivery, Credit/Debit card 48 hours before or payment in Cash on delivery before the driver unloads. Supplier is arranging a 3rd party to do the actual installation and I have to pay them direct for their services. To say the least I am not happy about this arrangement, it wasn't pointed out to me when I agreed to the order. I have paid £560 deposit (which I was quite happy with) but I expected to pay the balance £3,165 & £1225 to 3rd party on satisfactory completion. I have a fear that all this is going to turn out pear shaped, what can I do?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Suppose you had your conservatory fitted & then refuse to pay for it.The supplier has still got to pay his supplier.Us builders are not credit providing companies,most of us are just honest guys with families trying to make a living
in a world where there are just as many cowboy customers as builders.Who else could you meet and expect to get thousands of pounds credit with no credit searches or guarantours.My motto until i get to know a client is `in god we trust,everyone else pays costs up front`.
As far as the labour & fitting costs are concernad these should never be paid before a satisfactery completion as this will often be your only bargaining tool should things not go as planned.

Answered 13th Jul 2012

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

If you have done your research before hand on the company then you must have been happy with what you found.If you were to buy the likes from a well known diy outlet, You would pay all up straight away
If you have just contracted purely on price then, well lets just say be careful,
after all Leo Sayyer was a one man band, and does any one know where he is now

Regards John

Answered 17th Jul 2012

Homesure Installations & Building Services

Member since 14 Jan 2008