Ask a tradesperson

Electrical

Moving house, do i need my diy electrical work to be reported

Hi, appreciate if anyone can help 😬
I would say I’m pretty good at doing general maintenance including electrical work, which I actually trained for many years ago but I don’t practice this and mover have as a trade etc.
However I have basically installed three outside lights, and separately two outside external sockets. I am now selling my house, the house is only a few Years old as I brought it as a New Build, and I need to know if I am covered legally and do I have to report my additional electrical work? Thx for reading.

6 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Hi, as you are selling your house then a full Electrical Installation Condition Report (EICR) would need to be carried out & any unsafe or electrical works which does not conform to BS 7671: 2018 would be picked up and noted on the report by the Test Engineer carrying out the EICR.
Hope this helps.
Steve
S.C. Electrical Contractors

2021-04-12T18:50:41+01:00

Answered 12th Apr 2021

You should technically have a minor works certificate however realistically your solicitor will probably just ask you to pay for an indemnity insurance for the cost of £20 or so...

2021-04-12T18:47:49+01:00

Answered 12th Apr 2021

Yes, any external electrical work should be registered with the local authority.

2021-04-12T18:47:51+01:00

Answered 12th Apr 2021

Any edition or alteration of the circuit should be covered by a Minor works certificate

2021-04-12T18:47:53+01:00

Answered 12th Apr 2021

I would consider getting your work inspected and tested by a qualified electrician. Your work may be of a good standard, but things have evolved over the last few years and may now be different to what you learnt.

2021-04-12T18:47:54+01:00

Answered 12th Apr 2021

If you are selling your house then just respond to any questions asked by potential buyers or solicitors as everyone else does. You have had no work carried out and you have no records of existing work. Any inspections can be paid for by the buyer.

2021-04-12T18:47:56+01:00

Answered 12th Apr 2021

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories