Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 210559 connected tradespeople
Over 2361497 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Tiling

Splitface cladding falling off exterior walls

Anonymous user 5 April 2021 - 10.33 AM

Hi My builder has installed our rusty splitface cladding on exterior walls but they all sound hollow and have been falling off. There is also efflorescence on the tiles. He says he has used the same method on other jobs and they are fine. I noticed he only put adhesive on the walls and not on the back of the tile.

4 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
Roman Tiling Services
Rating: 5 out of 555403 reviews
Croydon

I suggest to use adhesive on the wall and back off the tile as well.

Answered

5 April 2021

Like

4
ACBUILDING
Rating: 5 out of 5556 reviews
Wells Next The Sea

If the tiles sounds hollow it means there is not enough adhesive. They may break or comes off Tiler should use right thickness of adhesive bed depending of how bad was the surface where he lay the tiles. On poor quality surface it's good to spread adhesive on back of the tiles and floor to be sure that bond will be possible the best.

Answered

5 April 2021

Like

1
Brian David Tiling

No reviews yet

Farnborough

most of the issues will be down to prep and use of the wrong adhesive also if he hasn’t used a solid bed in the back of the tile also it will break away! try to find out if the wall itself can hold the weight per sqm also! depending on when it was tiled that may have issues that come along with that ie if it was to cold or damp before the adhesive had time to dry also if it was to hot and went off to fast

Answered

11 April 2021

Like

1

Anonymous user

Yes this is most likely due to prep and needing the right adesive if it's sounding hollow there is not enough adesive and would suggest putting adesive on the tile as well as the wall so you get the right applicable adesive to the tile this will stop it sounding hollow and will help it to adere to the surface you are tiling

Answered

15 April 2021

Like

1