Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 207832 connected tradespeople
Over 2335756 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Gardening & Landscaping

Sloping garden towards house?

Anonymous user 26 March 2021 - 8.24 PM

Hi there, We have recently bought a victorian terrace house with a large basement. The basement regularly floods a couple of cm when it rains and is extremely damp all of the time (we need to empty the dehumidifier twice a day). Our small front garden had been cemented over and was way above the foundations of the house so we thought that removing this concrete would solve the damp problem. However since removing the concrete, we’ve discovered that the garden slopes towards our house from the road - and is possibly the reason the previous owners had decided to level and concrete the garden so high. Since removing this concrete, when the basement floods it does seem to be worse now. Our dilemma is - how do we plan for drainage that will not result in the water pooling at the house and draining to the foundations? How do we level our garden so that it doesn’t cover the air vents etc (but the house is lower than the road/footpath so not sure how we would get around this issue). We would like to grow plants and grass over this small area. Any thoughts welcome. Thank you. Hi all, Thanks so much for taking the time to respond, very helpful responses. Looks like it’ll be best to start with the basement first!

4 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
T.J.W building
Rating: 3 out of 5352 reviews
Ashford, Kent

Not to sure on this but I would properly install some aco drains that run into some sort of soak away

Answered

27 March 2021

Like

1
danspeed garden maintenance
Rating: 5 out of 5552 reviews
Aldershot

The basement sounds like the water proofing has failed you need to carry out a process called tanking to coat all the walls and floor with silicone compound to seal it ideally when at its driest in summer then you can look at water diverting issues to nearest drain

Answered

27 March 2021

Like

1
DR Stoves and Landscapes
Rating: 5 out of 5552 reviews
Glasgow

As the above recommended a tanking system for to salvage and protect the building but you also need attack the main problem which is the landscaping and drainage, bringing in an excavator and start from scratch with the garden, changing it so it's sloping the other way. Also any soil making contact with the building needs to be dug out and replaced with pea gravel along with drainage leading to a soakaway.

Answered

27 March 2021

Like

1
Graft Groundworks & Civils ltd.

No reviews yet

Swindon

Several issues spring to mind here, but without seeing the property its hard to truly identify the cause. 1/ Get a damp-proofing professional to assess the basement. damp and the resulting mould/mildew can be harmful. it could be relatively minor. ie lack of ventilation. water ingress through raised ground levels, but id want to know exactly whats going on prior to spending money on lanndscaping exterior. 2/you mention planting , so the retaining wall could form a planter. well helping to level drive. ie level driveway with road . 1st wall level with driveway ( acting as run off for water on driveway. 300mm -1m planting area, 2nd wall 300mm off the house forming back of planter (make sure weep holes are installed). aco to the rear of 2nd wall (lower than homes airvents/dpc) to take water away from external wall and planter. this could alleviate some of the problem but id still have the cellar asessed properly.

Answered

28 March 2021

Like

1