Ask a tradesman

Architectural Services

What should be included in riba 1, 2 and 3?

We have signed a contract with an architect to provide his services for RIBA 1 2 and 3. After applying for planning permission - we received an invalid notice. One of the reasons was that he had not sent in the full elevation drawings of the current property - which is to be demolished. Would you expect the architects now ask for extra money to complete these?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Architectural Designers

Best Answer

Not unless you have been charged a lesser fee on the off chance that less information would be acceptable. One would usually expect that the elevations would be a basic requirement, however. I have never had an application which involved demolition where full plans and elevations were not a validation requirement. We always identify the cost of this item separately on the fee quote.

2021-03-25T22:20:02+00:00

Answered 25th Mar 2021

No. Is the architect responsibility to provide all the required information to obtain planning permission.

2021-04-17T20:15:03+01:00

Answered 17th Apr 2021

No. An Architect should submit all the elevations for the demolition. He mus have drawn the proposed so he had the information to hand.

2021-04-21T15:50:03+01:00

Answered 21st Apr 2021

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories