We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Bricklaying Question

Can brick layers work in the rain??

Our extension has been on hold for 2 weeks of this british summer!! The brickies claim they are behind on previous jobs due to bad weather...this is also holding up our job. The only couple of dry days here the builders have been on catch up! Is it possible to brick lay in rain or not??

3 Answers

Best Answer

No the bricks get wet and the mortar runs out making a terrible mess.Rain water causes a chemical reaction with salts in the brick causing efflourescence (white deposit that continue to emit from the brickwork for years).

Answered 9th Jul 2012

wood enterprises

Member since 29 Mar 2012

Need a Bricklayer?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

woods right ,never start a bricklaying job during wimbledon

Answered 10th Jul 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

rain stops play,,, your bricklayers are telling you how it is..

Answered 16th Jul 2012

charltons

Member since 13 Apr 2012