Loft Conversions Question

Do i need air vents in the roof

Hi,
Ive been told I need air vents in the roof of the loft conversion in order to pass the building control completion certificate. Is this true? If so how many will I need? My loft conversion has a dormer at the back. Any help would be appreciated.

3 Answers

Best Answer

yes you do need an air flow this isnt expensive to do though so dont panic you just need some vented soffit putting on and in some cases some of your ridge tiles need changing to vented ridges usually every couple of meters also you my need some fascia vents in your dormas fascia every meter hope this helps

Answered 10th Aug 2012

ARK roofing specialists

Member since 9 Aug 2012

Yes you require cross flow ventilation which means , air can pass in through the eaves/gutter level and under the roof felt up the roof and across the ridge beam and then back down the other side , an air gap of 50mm should be kept between the foil backed insulation and the roof felt . The gap at eaves level can be acheivedwith a soffit strip or round vent grills ....Hope this makes sense Mark emmpire construction

Answered 9th Jul 2012

M N M Projects Limited

Member since 22 Apr 2008

All the information you require is in your building regs

Answered 9th Jul 2012

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008