Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 207832 connected tradespeople
Over 2335756 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Bricklaying & Repointing

Footings and slab

Anonymous user 19 March 2021 - 1.48 PM

I’ve dug my footings ready to pour, Im wanting to know after I’ve built to dpc how will the slab go in, eg. Will it go wall to wall or should it be shuttered to leave a gap between floor and walls? Tia

3 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
TPH construction
Rating: 5 out of 55517 reviews
Cheadle

We always use 25 mm insulation board to keep the slab just off the wall . We do this so that if the walls move over time it stops the slab from cracking further leading to potential rising damp in the floor . Other builders may do different but that’s how we do it .

Answered

19 March 2021

Like

12

Anonymous user

Yes I have done lots of work where 25mm of insulation is stood up the concrete where it meets the wall

Answered

30 March 2021

Like

1

Anonymous user

That’s pretty much standard. Do all of your below doc celotexing including the 25mm upstand and foil tape the lot

Answered

13 April 2021

Like

1