Driveways Question

Laying tarmac

My parents have had their driveway tarmacced, but the workman put this straight over the grass and slabs surely this cannot be right, and what will happen

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi

I am sorry to hear this this is about as bad as it gets. The tarmac will crack and sink. They should have excavated the sub soil to a min depth of 200mm. Then laid hardcore sub base levelled and compact. Then two layers of tarmac the base layer and top layer and gone over the whole job with a roller.

Best Regards

Joe Munford
JM Building Services

Answered 8th Jul 2012

JM Building Services

Member since 26 Mar 2009

Any grass/ soil etc needs to be doug out filled with hard core wackier it down and then lay Tarmac. It will soon start to break up as soon as you put weight on it! Get the guys back or cancel the cheque!

Answered 8th Jul 2012

srr property maintenance

Member since 3 Nov 2011

the weeds will grow through, regards Terry.

Answered 7th Jul 2012

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011

It will certainly break up fairly quickly i'm afraid

Answered 8th Jul 2012

DM Civils

Member since 16 Jan 2012