Bathroom Fitting Question

Over bath shower directly next to window.

I have a problem where the best bathroom lay out will mean that the over bath shower will be directly next to the double glazed bathroom window (UPVC not timber), the window will be glazed with satin glass. A large amount of water spray will end up on the window and sil. I will ask the sil is angled so the water doesn't rest there.

Apart from thinking of another lay out for the bathroom, is there anything you can suggest to make the window more watertight/ less likely to rot/fall out or any coverings screen you know of .
Am going for modern look with clean lines so don't want a shower curtain put up against the window.
The window is quite big, about 1000mm by 800mm and takes up the majority of the width of the wall the bath will be against.
Thanks.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Done this a couple of times, by having a second internal pvc window made to measure and if you buy a white shower screen they match perfectly, the second window forms a shower screen for the window.

Answered 9th Jul 2012

sovereign plumbing and heating

Member since 23 Nov 2011

You could look into a shower proof blind.

Answered 5th Jul 2012

d martin general household maintanance

Member since 15 Feb 2010

Tile the reveals and cill.

I have glass blocks in my shower room and they are flush with the tiles

PS

They look modern not like a public convenience !

Answered 6th Jul 2012

SBS Ltd

Member since 23 May 2012