Ask a tradesman

Loft Conversions

Recently had self cleaning skylights fitted to loft. bird muck fell on it three months back and still remains with other dirt. self-cleaning doesn't seem to work. any suggestions for fixing problem?

6 Answers from MyBuilder Loft Conversion Specialists

Best Answer

Did you fit the sky lights yourself, or was it a builder, the reason I ask is, self cleaning glass costs quite a bit more, and dont quote me but, he could have fitted standard glazed units and charged you for self cleaning.
As for fixing the problem, I assume that you can tilt and turn the windows, therefore it may mean you will have to clean them by hand.
On another note, if the birds muck has ben on there in the dry weather and you have had no rain, then its probably baked on.

2011-04-16T22:00:03+01:00

Answered 16th Apr 2011

The clue is in the title( self cleaning glass) for you to have this problem the glass can not be self cleaning. As BJD building/Roofing has stated this is more then likley standard glass. I have self cleaning glass in my loft windows and they have been in for 4 yrswithout any problem.The builder should have given you a certificate from the suppliers to guarantee the glass if it becomes dirty.

2011-04-17T10:20:02+01:00

Answered 17th Apr 2011

Clear view Velux Window Glass is effective, however most “self cleaning” coatings can be damaged with cleaning chemicals and silicone based products.

Another problem is damage through metallic patina build up, say if lead flashing is above the unit, which can lead to problems.

Only ever use clean fresh water, and non abrasive cloths, microfiber is best, but if you TV/satellite dish near or above the window this is always a problem with bird poo.

Fine netting in the area will deter birds from roosting, there are other methods out there too.

2012-01-12T09:45:04+00:00

Answered 12th Jan 2012

you could start by asking the installer if they can help or if you know the make of skylight go online and send a message to the supplier, hope this helps, Terry.

2011-04-16T22:00:03+01:00

Answered 16th Apr 2011

If the glass is self cleaning it gives almost a mirror image if u look at it or a blue tint so that's how I can tell in my experience or if you spray water on the glass it will have the effect of a ducks back when raining.
This may help.
Kind regards
Gavin

2014-06-14T10:55:01+01:00

Answered 14th Jun 2014

it will clean when it rains

2011-04-16T22:00:03+01:00

Answered 16th Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories