Plumbing Question

Up front payment in full??

Is it acceptable for a company to insist on full payment up front for a labour only installation?

8 Answers

Best Answer

100% NO WAY

Answered 3rd Jul 2012

K L R Builders

Member since 28 Sep 2008

I agree with klr.Absolutely no way for labour only.You shouldnt pay anything at all up front if there are no materials involved.

Answered 3rd Jul 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

If its a small job their is no reason to unless materials are non standard and expensive. For larger jobs you should agree a percentage in stages of the work being completed but never pay in full until all work is completed and you are happy with the standard of work carried out.

Answered 4th Jul 2012

N M Property Maintenance

Member since 4 Jul 2012

I would say no, if the job is quoted I would say it is acceptable to ask for a percentage up front but never full payment.

Answered 3rd Jul 2012

David Tonkin Plumbing & Heating Engineer

Member since 31 May 2012

Hi, some big firms have started doing that, dont think i would do it, dodge good luck col.

Answered 3rd Jul 2012

Rigsby Handyman

Member since 14 Aug 2009

No, this is not acceptable. First payment should be around 35% from total cost. Payment should be made after signing the contract.

Answered 4th Jul 2012

Superior Renovations

Member since 4 Mar 2011

This is not right, That happend to a customer of mine last week. she paid th guy half upfront. He then went straight out to pick up hiss tools and never came back.

Answered 6th Jul 2012

Ben Mort

Member since 22 Feb 2012

No, No and No. This crowd sounds like a bunch of dodgy plumbers.

Answered 29th Jul 2012

pjb plumbing & heating

Member since 17 Apr 2012