Ask a tradesman

Demolition & Waste Clearance

How do i know if i have a load bearing w

How do I know if I have a load bearing wall? I want do knock half a wall down which has a doorway in it. The wall is in the kitchen an separates it onto 2 rooms. The wall runs the opposite way than the floorboards above it but the wall does not run the whole width of the house.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Demolition Specialists

Best Answer

If you are contemplating on removing walls, you need to inform building control as this is classed as structural works.
I would also advise you to seek the advice of a good reputable builder.
Your wall may not be load bearing, but best to be safe than sorry.

2011-04-16T22:00:02+01:00

Answered 16th Apr 2011

If the wall continues right up to the attic check whether the trusses (roof timbers) are in contact with it, if so the wall will be supporting some of the roof loadind and be load bearing,even if the trusses are not in contact with the wall the wall in the kitchen will still have to be supported by a lintel and you will probably need a structural engineer to decide on the correct one, hope this helps,Terry.

2011-04-17T10:20:02+01:00

Answered 17th Apr 2011

You can check if the timber joist rest on the wall you refer to . Best to get it surveyed by a builder or structual engineer who will provide calculations that would be required by building control

2011-04-17T10:20:02+01:00

Answered 17th Apr 2011

hi yes you need a site viset by a builder or structuial engineer for some advise if its load bearing it will have to be proped using acrow props and steel pins tosupport walls timbers above while knocking walls out a rsj beam would have to be fitted to astructuial engineers design to support above

2011-04-17T17:25:01+01:00

Answered 17th Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories