Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

My shower keeps going cold for approx 1minute whenever i shower. what do i need to do? and is it likely to cost much?

I have a Worcester combi boiler. ? what type of shower it is, I know its Bristan and its not electrical. One knob turns the water on/off, or increases/decreases the flow and the other knob changes the temp. The house was a new build in 2004, the problem has been since I had the house, its not a new thing. Just incase it has anything to do with it. I have 2 upstaires radiators also not working but was just going to see if flushing was needed(they were working initially). Ive also not had a service done for approx 5yrs

3 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

Hi,
you need to change the thermostatic cartridge.
If you've got the original purchace reciept you can get a replacment from Bristan FOC.see inter for tel No.
Give them a call before buying one from your local plumbmerchant
Job /shut off water feed.Unscrew Knob and Cartridge mounting.Pull out old Cartridge replace new one.
Refit mounting ..Bobs you Uncle..Job done.Having gone through the set-up which is easy enough.

Rads sticky Vaulve thermostatics need turning up and down once or twice a year to keep things as they should be...
good luck.

2011-04-16T15:15:03+01:00

Answered 16th Apr 2011

the problem is the therostatic cartridge in your shower,easy fix

2011-04-16T15:15:03+01:00

Answered 16th Apr 2011

make sure h/c are the right way round the shower will need to come of the wall for you to look see if flow limit ring are in if all the heating works and all other rad,s are working flushing will not sort it out you need to back track pipes to main manifold three you will find the reason why this is haperning

2011-04-16T15:15:03+01:00

Answered 16th Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories