Ask a tradesman

Demolition & Waste Clearance

Asbestos roofed garage

We have a garage in our garden that we would like to get rid of.
The house was built in 1961, so I assume the garage was installed around that time.
It is a pre-fabricated one, and we were told when we moved in that only the roof is asbestos.
How do we safely get rid of this eyesore?
If just the roof is asbestos, could we have the roof removed professionally & un-bolt the rest of it ourselves?
Thank You :)

2 Answers from MyBuilder Demolition Specialists

Best Answer

If you get the roof removed professionally and the area is left clean, you would then be safe to take the sectional concrete garage down yourself (beware there heavy)
Countrywide Asbestos

2012-07-05T12:00:02+01:00

Answered 5th Jul 2012

You can have the roof removed professionally by posting the job here - or you could do it yourself.

As far as I am aware there is as yet no Asbestos police patrolling the streets.

2012-07-05T12:00:02+01:00

Answered 5th Jul 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories