Central Heating Question

New boiler

Im looking to fit a new boiler and was wondering if this one was ok and heat the house well, its a Glow-worm Flexicom 24CX HE combi boiler NG, its for a 3 bedroom semi wiyh 8 radiators in the house.

3 Answers

Best Answer

DO NOT!! go for a Worcester Greenstar 24i,28i you have no control over the hot water temperature! you have to buy the top of the range Worcester CDI to get control over the hot water Temp,Even the cheapest boilers give you a hot water thermostat. But Worcester Bosch always make you pay more for this feature????

Answered 10th Jul 2012

Full Flame

Member since 31 May 2012

First of all i hope its not your self fitting the appliance as you need to have it fitted by a gas safe plumber!! and 24kw's a bit rubbish for a house on hot water! the boiler will heat your rads but i would recommend 28-30+
if its a new install inc the heating,it will have to be pipe'ed up correctly! if its on an old system, you need to powerflush,and install magna clean unit etc etc
Leave it to the professionals. Worcester/Vaillant are the best models! You get what you pay for!

Answered 1st Jul 2012

kelly plumbing Heating & gas

Member since 4 Jan 2012

For a budget boiler, I would recommend a Remeha 24C combi, similar in price, but has a 5 year warranty, other than that, a Worcester 24i junior or Vaillant Ecotec Pro 24. I usually only fit only these boiler brands. I wouldn't recommend a Gloworm, although Vaillant do actually own them, they not similar.

Answered 1st Jul 2012

Blake Ecotec Ltd

Member since 8 Feb 2009