Ask a tradesman

Gas Work

How much should it cost to remove a back boiler and replace it with a good combi boiler?

Ground floor 2 bed flat.
If I wanted the boiler put onto a kitchen wall, what damage would that cause?

8 Answers from MyBuilder Gas Engineers

Best Answer

think some of these prices ,hav,nt aloud for the good combi boiler ,you need to be paying a min £2400 for a combi conversion ,with a vaillant or worcester. like the old saying //you always get what you pay for .

2011-05-31T10:25:02+01:00

Answered 31st May 2011

Around £1700 for a good 28kW unit depending on the gas run and any additional pipework

2011-04-17T10:15:02+01:00

Answered 17th Apr 2011

dont take the cheap quotes you have on here they dont say what boiler they are quoting on for the low quotes you will get a b&q standard boiler or a ferroli

2012-04-18T09:25:07+01:00

Answered 18th Apr 2012

you would not have to remove the back boiler except the front half, the gas pipe could be capped and/or extended to feed the new combi,the pipe connections wold then be made to the original at the most convienient position, no problem fitting the boiler on kitchen wall as long as it is an outside wall( being a flat you cannot take the flue upwards)to get an idea of price you would have to post a job so that tradespeople in your area can contact you,regards Terry.

2011-04-17T10:15:02+01:00

Answered 17th Apr 2011

it would be around 2800

2011-04-16T22:00:03+01:00

Answered 16th Apr 2011

Subject to survey budget around £2500 and ensure you have adequate discharge space for the flue and condensation pipe

2011-04-17T10:15:01+01:00

Answered 17th Apr 2011

I would do this for £1600

2011-05-28T23:30:02+01:00

Answered 28th May 2011

depends on a few factors ,mainly the price of how much copper required,brand of boiler,any new radiator valves required,hard wired roomstat or wireless can all effect the price,is any work required around the old back boiler opening?,how much warranty do you want with the boiler?all i can say is get 3 quotes and pick the one thats fits your budget

2011-04-16T22:00:03+01:00

Answered 16th Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories