Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 204697 connected tradespeople
Over 2313240 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Driveways & Paving

Will this drain product be strong enough to drive over?

Anonymous user 16 February 2021 - 10.04 AM

I need a drain at the end of my drive. Will this product be strong enough for my car to drive over? https://www.tradepipes.co.uk/low-profile-drainage-channel-x-1m-galvanised-grate

4 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
Smythscapes

No reviews yet

Horley

Yes this will be more than adequate enough as long as you have a decent hard standing either side.

Answered

16 February 2021

Like

10
Tudball Industries
Rating: 5 out of 5557 reviews
Porthloo

The only way to truly tell is to read the manufacturers spec , of which there is no link to this on this website! Off the top of my head these type of drains are either rated ; 7 ton - Pedestrian and domestic vehicle traffic (driveways) or 22 ton - Highways These are likely to be rated 7 ton so technically suitable for driveways if properly installed. However in my personal oppion the galvanized grills on these type of drains often bend and distorted with vehicle traffic leading to problems. I personally prefer sutibly rated plastic lid or cast iron lid channels installed on absalute minimum 100mm concrecte base and a decent concrecte haunching either side.

Answered

19 February 2021

Like

1

Anonymous user

I personally wouldn't use this channel for vehicle traffic. It's too shallow and weak, its designed for pedestrian traffic/patio. It will be faulty within no time if driven over daily.

Answered

18 February 2021

Like

0

Anonymous user

Ideally you need d400 steel grate aco drainage. The d 400 is road grade grate that complys with building regulations and is very robust. Regards Darren Priory paving contractors

Answered

11 March 2021

Like

0