Carpentry & Joinery Question

Cost effective replacement of front door

I would like to replace my front door with another one (made of wood). Its measurements are 209 x 86.5, so not standard. Wondering if it would be best to replace frame also, as there are so many layers of paint on the inside, and if so, is it cost effective to get one with locks, etc, all pre-installed.
Also, is it a job that can be done in one day?
Any suggestions of good suppliers?
Many thanks

5 Answers

Best Answer

Hi for around 6/700- you could get a replacement for your door
frame and door.Most merchants hold stock or can order in in a few days.
Not a hard job but has to be right.
Good luck.

Answered 16th Apr 2011

GSI Property Services

Member since 9 Nov 2008

1st step: It is often the case when replacing a wooden door you would normally replace the frame also. Because your door is not a off the shelf product you would have to commission a joinery company to make the door and frame for you. If you decide to go down this road you will be able to advise the joinery company to what locks and door furniture you would like fitting to your new door and frame.
2nd step: Now you have to find someone who can take out your old door and frame and replace it with your new one.
Been honest with you if possible you would be better fitting a double glazed door and frame. This would certainly be the cheaper option without comprimising integrity. The cost for a double glazed door and frame and fitted in the day should be no more than £700.00. I hope this as been of some assistance to you.Please feel free to contact me if we can be of any further assistance to you.

Answered 15th Apr 2011

Goldcrown Building Contractors

Member since 19 Nov 2008

No feedback

I would suggest, get a carpenter/joiner from this site, post your job.
He will come out measure it all up, bring some books with doors in, so you can choose.
Best to fit new frame as well, existing could be bowed or twisted, fit new locks and furniture.
Probably in the long run, more cost effective, and can be done in a day.

Answered 15th Apr 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

A COMPOSITE DOOR IS GOOD NOT PLASTIC FIRTH DOORS MAKE THEM ETC

Answered 15th Apr 2011

RG CARPENTRY AND BUILDING 24HR LOCKSMITH

Member since 31 Oct 2008

If you are on a really tight budget, it might be worth going to a reclamation yard to see if they have a nice door that could be fitted. I have fitted hundreds of doors supplied by a local door stripping/selling place. If the frame is rotten then now would be the time to replace it. I normally make odd size frames as they aren't easy to find.

Answered 29th Apr 2011

Mark Coleman ~ Carpenter

Member since 28 Dec 2008