Roofing Question

Vaulted roof ceiling

Looking to change a flat roof into a vaulted ceiling pitched roof. Here is a list of materials i will be using : Pitch is about 18%
Redland or Marley roof tiles
200mm x 50mm rafters
Ruberoid breathable felt
celotex XR4000 150mm between rafter insulation with 25mm air gap
12.5mm plasterboard

any other materials that i need? ie what size straps/masonry hangers, etc?

and how else would i make the roof supported if im going for a vaulted ceiling without cross joists? building regs suggest i need a structural calculation for that...do you guys agree?

3 Answers

Best Answer

to meet current building regs you need 100mm celotex between rafters and 40mm celotex under plasterboard to stop cold spots all els seems ok, good luck

Answered 26th Jun 2012

PHOENIX CONSTRUCTION

Member since 21 Nov 2011

My advise to you is hire a professional to complete this for you,cutting a pitched roof is no job for D.I.Y.ers

Answered 27th Jun 2012

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

Pitch looks a bit low for a vaulted ceiling and the tiles need to be capable of being laid to 18 degrees or did you mean % !

No details of span or what centres your rafters are so hard to say if what you are doing is right.

Looks like you've missed off the battens 25x50 are better to work off.

Straps 1200 long at 1200 c/c should do

Hangars - to suit the joists

I'd listen to the Building Control and get some calcs done - you could even post the job here !

Answered 27th Jun 2012

SBS Ltd

Member since 23 May 2012