Ask a tradesperson

Windows

Do i use 2 or 3 4” inch hinges

I’m installing two internal doors, to make French doors
Now I’m putting on parliament 4 inch hinges, the door weighs 30kg
Now do I put 3 hinges per door or just two

2 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

Parliament hinges are not designed to hold a lot of weight so I would use 3 on each door, this will distribute the weight evenly over the wide opening

2021-02-06T21:36:47+00:00

Answered 6th Feb 2021

Always best to use 3hinges per door stops movement of Stiles keeps door straight

2021-02-07T17:23:37+00:00

Answered 7th Feb 2021

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories