Carpet Fitting Question

Carpet to staircase

Landing carpet needs to be fitted to oak staircase but floor level on landing and finished staircase level are same Level ?? Don't won't to wrap carpet over top step or have a threshold bar ?? Underlay and carpet is approx 16 mm.On top of landing floor level. Can you help ?

2 Answers

Best Answer

You could turn and tack the landing carpet to the lip.Just make sure you cut the underlay back to allow for the turn in the carpet to sit flush.

Answered 1st Jul 2012

Sussex Coast Carpets

Member since 29 Apr 2012

Yes, turning and tacking. Cut underlay one inch short and carpet one inch long, then fold over carpet and tack it down using electric stapler or carpet tacks

Answered 8th Jul 2012

amero carpets

Member since 5 Jul 2012