Electrical Question

No lights

all plug sockets work fine.the living room light fitting blew and since then no lights at all through the house.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Its 90%+ likely that the fault on the living room light has caused the circuit protection device (a fuse or circuit breaker) to operate. First thing to do is to switch the living room light to the off position and then take a look at your consumer unit (fuse box), normally in the hall or under the stairs.

If its a fuse type, you will need to remove the old 5/6amp lighting fuse and see if its blown. If its a fuse wire type it will be broken, if its a cartridge type (similar to those in a plug), then its not easy to tell if its blown just by looking, so just replace with a 5amp cartridge fuse. Hopefully the fuses will be correctly labelled so you can identify what fuse is for the downstairs/living room lights. If its a circuit breaker it should be in the off or down position and can be reset by pushing/flicking upwards.

This should restore the power to the other lights on the same circuit, but the fault that caused the fuse/circuit breaker to operate will most likely still be there and need investigating further. This is really a job for an electrician with a test meter etc.

If you do try the living room light and it blows again then it will confirm that there is a short circuit fault on the light fitting or wiring at the light.

Answered 28th Jun 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

It sounds as though a fuse has blown on your main fuse board. How to rectify this issue will depend on which type of fuse board you have in your property.
It may be an old style with re-wireable fuses where you have to physically rewire the fuse wire. It could also be the new style miniature circuit breakers (trip switches) where you can just push the switch back to the on position.

You have to be aware that there may be an underlying problem with your living room light that needs to be recified in order for the fuse to hold. Alternatively it may be down to the bulb/lamp blowing which caused the nuisance trip. If unsure then call a local Part P registered electrician.

Answered 24th Jun 2012

Sensor Electrical Services

Member since 6 Mar 2012