Painting & Decorating Question

Bathroom radiator going rusty at the bottom...can this be treated?

I have a small radiator in the bathroom where the bottom is starting to go rusty. Should I sand the radiator down using wet and dry sandpaper? Do I need to treat the rusty edges particularly? Is Hammerite smooth a good paint to use on the radiator?
Would appreciate any help on this. Thank-you.

2 Answers

Best Answer

The only paints that are suitable for rads are water based. These paints will not yellow with the heat. so forget hammerite or normal oil based such as gloss, use water based gloss or satin or even emulsion.
This is a fact from a man who has spent 40 years in this trade.
Use a medium grade sandpaper prior to painting and sand until all the rust is off than wash the rad , when dry paint with 3 coats of water based.

Answered 26th Jun 2012

Proctor Decorating

Member since 6 Mar 2011

Take the rust of with a metal scraper and brush over with a wire brush, Many paint's these days will go on to rust with out a primer. Hammerite would be fine as long as it says its for a radiator. normal gloss would also be fine juat keep the radiator off for a day or so..
A LICK OF PAINT

Answered 24th Jun 2012

A lick of paint

Member since 13 Feb 2012