Groundwork & Foundations Question

Quote £30k est 6 weeks job when should payments be made

We've been quoted £30k for full ground works and foundations albeit our builder (very reputable & we're on an island) says he doesn't want paying until the job is completed I'm not sure this is best. What is the norm for stage payments for such a job.

5 Answers

Best Answer

ok if the man says @ the end of the job pay him then, cant see what the prob is ????

Answered 23rd Jun 2012

trojan paving

Member since 29 Aug 2010

Hello Voortrekker,
There is no right or wrong way for this one. As long as the builder has the finances to run this and any other parallel project to completion then there should not be an issue.

The contract we use allows for stage payment invoices to be issued based upon the value of completed work at 14 day intervals. This is our normal contract from the Federation of Master Builders and copies can be downloaded for free from here: http://www.fmb.org.uk/find-a-builder/free-contracts/

If the value of the project is considerably large, as you are looking at groundwork at the moment, you could employ a Quantity Surveyor or Managing Agent to help value the stage payments and/or keep an eye on the project budget as a whole. This does not need to be a full time position and may just be a case of a local surveyor or agent calling into site once a week to evaluate progress.

Ultimately the decision is yours and your builders as to which way to go.

Answered 23rd Jun 2012

Bowen Developments Limited

Member since 24 May 2012

What have your other quotes stated? surely you havent had the one:) Normal procedure would be to split the work into stages and at the end of each stage,a payment is made. (providing anything that needs checking by building control actually has been and approved).If the builder wants to do it all before you pay,i dont really see what the problem is.I DEFINETLY would get other quotes though as you may be paying too much if the guy knows hes the only one you asked.Being local to you,doesnt mean that you have the best person for the job and doesnt guarantee there wont be problems.

Answered 24th Jun 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

end week 1 5k and so on for 5 weeks until completed then final payment

Answered 24th Jun 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

Not sure why you think it is a problem to wait until job completion? Anyway if he was working as a subcontractor he might ask for stage payments every two weeks. Or an agreed %age halfway through the job.

Answered 24th Jun 2012

rob kilminster

Member since 3 Nov 2011