Carpentry & Joinery Question

Scotia beading- when adding scotia beading to laminate and skirting is it best to be nail it or to use no more nails adhesive.

10 Answers

Best Answer

andy men is spot on ...small panel pins into skirting so the floor can move ..if you use no nails no guarantee you dont glue floor and skirting and then you will have trouble with warped laminate ,,,good luck

Answered 15th Apr 2011

KBPLASTERING AND PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 30 Sep 2008

Nailing to the skirting allows the laminate to expand and contract and move beneath the scotia. The best effect is achieved by removing the skirting, laying the floor to the wall and re-fixing or replacing the skirting, to the wall only, not the laminate.

Answered 15th Apr 2011

Andymen

Member since 22 Dec 2008

I would say a pin gun but have you considered removing your skirting boards first?
Finish will be far better with laminate fitted approx 10mm away from the wall with skirting on top.
You could try and remove your existing skirting as carefully as possible so not to cause much damage and then re-fit it after flooring done but to be honest,new skirting would be much better if your budget allows.

Hope this helps,

Carl.,

Answered 15th Apr 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

The use of nails is best... get yourself a resonable priced electric one that will fire them in for you.
No more nails is an expensive waste of time.

Answered 15th Apr 2011

T C PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 26 Oct 2008

Fixing with a nail gun is the best practice. But nail guns aren't cheep. And if you are only using it for one job, it isn't really cost affective. A half decent second hand one will set you back around £150. No more nails or a trade alternative will cost you £2.50 a tube approximately, from a builders merchant and if applied correctly, will hold for years. Alternatively, you could could pin them by hand, but I suggest that if you are not a regular user of a hammer then drill pilot holes through the bead, carefully hammer the nails in until they are stuck out about 5mm and then using a nail punch, tap them home. This will help you prevent any damage to the floor, beading, skirting caused by stray hammer blows and will give you a similar finish to the nail gun method.

Answered 15th Apr 2011

Clemans Property Care

Member since 15 Feb 2010

I agree with what Andy said, it always looks much better if you can remove the skirtings, lay your floor then refit.
If fixings beading then nail at an angle into the skirting with fine pins, no fixings into the flooring.

Answered 15th Apr 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

2nd fix dewalt 18v nailer. Easy, tidy and the pin holes are hardly noticable and can be filled easy. Most professional way of doing it.

Answered 21st Apr 2011

Clark Joinery & Building Services

Member since 3 Apr 2008

i tend to use no nails adhesive but i put the odd panel pin in to hold it in place while the adhesive goes off

Answered 15th Apr 2011

alan morris flooring

Member since 9 Jan 2009

At D Lewis Kitchens & Carpentry we usually remove the skirting, fit the laminate then re-fit or replace the skirting as it looks a better job, however on the odd occasions we have used a trim we have followed the manufacturers advice and that has been to pin the trim to the skirting as this method allows the required movement by the floor due to heat and moisture changes. Hope this helps.Dan

Answered 15th Apr 2011

D.S.Lewis Building and Carpentry Contractors

Member since 21 Nov 2008

Hi there.
Take skirting off for pro finish.
If you do use beading, use two part mire mate adhesive. Then pin to skirting, pilot drill if needed.

Sorted
Louis.

Answered 3rd May 2011

Louis Kingwill

Member since 2 Dec 2009