Ask a tradesman

Plastering

Pebble dashing problem!

During the recent high winds half the pebble dashing on the side of my house has fell off damaging next doors car port in the process. It was done 15 years ago, together with my two neighbours either side and I am the only one affected. The insuance company are trying to say its because the render was not scratch coated first. Would this have been done back then? It was done by the Barking Pebble dashing company, a decent company so I have heard, who did lots of property in Shoebury. I now have to find someone willing to do a report that the lack of the scratch coat was not the cause of the trouble. Where do I start? who on earth do I get to give me such a report to try and get the insurance company to reconsider their decision. It is going to be so expensive to put right and the insurance company are trying to find any excuse they can to not pay up.

I have said if it was poor workmanship why is it just my side affected then? I would appreciate any advise from any plasterer that was working 15 years ago and can confirm that this was not common practice back then.

Thank you

5 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

IM AFRAID THEY MAY BE RIGHT ,SCRATCH COAT MUST BE APPLIED AND LEFT TO DRY ,IF IT ALL CAME OFF AND BARE BRICKWORK IS LEFT SHOWING THE COMPANY MAY HAVE PUT IT ON IN ONE HIT ESPECIALLY PEBBLEDASHING ,THIS MEANT THEY DID IT QUICKER AND MADE MORE MONEY ,THE DEFECTS DEPENDS ON THE SUCTION VALUE OF THE BRICKS THE RENDER WAS APPLIED TO ,BUT IF IT LASTED 15 YEARS ITS A BIT UNFAIR TO PUT IT DOWN TO BAD WORKMANSHIP ,I MEAN MOST RENDER COATINGS WILL START TO FAIL AFTER 15-20 YEARS OF DRIVING RAIN /SNOW ECT ,SO EVEN IF IT WAS 1 HIT RENDER THEY SHOULD STILL PAYOUT ,BUT YOU ARE DEALING WITH LEGAL CROOKS(INSURANCE COMPANIES CAN LEGALLY STEAL )

2012-06-23T15:15:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Jun 2012

back then you could do what you with all this regs and stuff you cornt . If your house is on the end house and keeps get batterd by rain then 15 years is a good time for your render ive done it 17 years ago for the council in liverpool one coat of renderer then cant spar it as we put it on thats what thay wanted so your insurance company should pay out get a old time plasterer what dose renderer he will tell you and it should not cost much to re pebble dash
hope it will help

2012-06-23T15:15:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Jun 2012

cant offer much advise,apart from also being involved in plastering and rendering,in most cases where a certain amount of render comes off,you can somtimes see the scratch coat left on walls, if you cant, and see the brick or block work behind,then its possible the scratch coat has come of with the top coat,this somtimes happens with a blown wall,caused by water and such getting behind rendering,freezing and expanding.thus pushing render off wall.
you need to try and find the scratch coat,always put on first and then scratched to take the top coat,"it will be there",is it possible you can chip away at surface in a certain area and expose at sqr mtr,only top coat if poss.(take a photo).
it is not possible to get pebble dash to stay on wall without scratch coat, it would be like trying to paint bare wood without the primer,(ie putting gloss straight on)
wont last long.
I will not even doubt the contractor on your pebble dashing,there is only one way to do it,
I would and will always doubt insurance companies.(bad people).

chris

2012-06-23T15:15:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Jun 2012

Hi there
You usually have a scratch coat on top of brick work,if it was over existing
pebbledash then you would unibond or sbr existing dashing then dash either way it should not fall off even if it is one coat, so it must depend on the background ie bricks or breeze blocks the latter which are notorious for blown dashing and render, or the mix of the sand and cement would need to know what the dashing was covering to even try a give some proper advice.
regards
joseph

2012-06-23T15:15:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Jun 2012

Hello, It is and has been the usual practice to apply a scratch coat first for hundreds of years, so 15 years ago this would have been done unless they did the cowboy approach and only applied one coat and pebble dashed it at the same time, why your side?, this can be due to a lot of factors it may have cracked letting water in behind it then freezing and divorcing the render away from the wall and eventually falling off....I would post the job on MyBuilder and explain that you only want a report at this stage, but do be prepared to pay a fee for such a report.

2012-06-23T15:15:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Jun 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories