Ask a tradesman

Tiling

Tiling or aquaboards

I have a small shower cubicle and always seem to be regrouting do u recommend Auqa boards instead of tiles

4 Answers from MyBuilder Tilers

Best Answer

If your tiles were grouted properly using a good quality grout,you shouldn't have any problems.

Carl.

2011-04-16T06:50:03+01:00

Answered 16th Apr 2011

whats worse having grouting to clean ..or water leaking through your floorboards etc ...would really recommend tiles with a good waterproof grout and adhesive ...why are you having to keep regrouting if you use a good quality waterproof grout with fungicide in it you should have no probs ..all the best

2011-04-16T06:50:03+01:00

Answered 16th Apr 2011

The boards are a very good solution to the problem of grout getting dirty.
Make sure they are fitted correctly as this could lead to bigger problems.
Charlie Gillespie

2011-04-15T18:10:02+01:00

Answered 15th Apr 2011

Auqa boards are ideal for shower cubicles, you only need 2, then your corner piece and 2 ends.
Easy to fit less joints.

2011-04-16T06:50:03+01:00

Answered 16th Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories