Plastering Question

New plaster will not dry in one corner.

I have a mid terrace property. Bedroom upstairs had mould in the corner of the room so i had it plastered. The bit where the mould was has still not dried. I have painted it twice and every time the paint turns into a powder and drops of. The area seems like its wet. The wet patch is in the middle of the wall in the corner. Can anyone help with info please? I have now taken all the plaster back to bare bricks and rendered the patch. The problem is the render won't dry. Any advice on this will be much appreciated.

2 Answers

Best Answer

It's prob. damp from outside - I'd check the wall/roof/gutters for signs of water penetration

Answered 19th Jun 2012

SBS Ltd

Member since 23 May 2012

sbs ltd is right. then knock the wet patch back to brick an put new render in the hole what you have done then plaster it back up

Answered 21st Jun 2012

mac and sons plastering

Member since 31 Mar 2012