Electrical Question

Buying a house survey suggest checking electrics

Hi
I am trying to buy a house that i think was built in 1965. I had a building survey and the surveyor has suggested a test of the electrical installation by a NICEIC affiliated electrician. He said the electrical system is dated and would benefit from some modernisation and improvement.
There are 2 consumer units - the old consumer fuse box and a more modern one presumably added in 2010 when they converted the garage to utility and wetroom. The new one has a sticker on it hinting it was tested in 2010.
He said throughout the property there was modern PVC cabling noted however the joining of the cabling in the loft wasn't particularly good and there is a lack of power points in the property. Also there was no evidence of any earth cabling and bonding. The old consumer unit is of some age and is of the old wired fuse box type.

I need to get a quote on how much this may cost to replace/fix. is the only way to pay a further £100 for a test or if I wanted to replace the old fuse box, would an electrician be able to come and quote for that for free and then test it once they fix it?
Any advice would be fantastic as I don't have lots of money to spare.
Thanks
Charlotte

2 Answers

Best Answer

you should definitely be able to get a free quote.
if an electrician was to change your consumer unit to 17th edition board the earthing and bonding would have to be updated and then wiring for each circuit tested

Answered 18th Jun 2012

michael o connor

Member since 31 May 2012

an electrician could give you a free quote to replace the fuse box but he would not be able to change it without carrying out an eicr report as the new consumer unit may not operate satisfactorily due to existing faults in the installation which could be costly to repair, if you pay for a report you will be able to get an accurate quote and have no suprises, regards Terry.

Answered 18th Jun 2012

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011