Plumbing Question

Close coupled wc

I have fitted a new flush unit as the toilet would not flush, and when refitting the unit, with the donut washer fitted,will not sit flush on the base unit, but is sitting on the washer with about half inch gap between the two units,how can I overcome the problem, so that the two units marry?

SBS,CBA,RIGSBY,CURTIS,RT, thanks for your help, top unit is resting on the washer, is screwed to the wall,and it is not leaking(at present lol), so it is working okay,best leave it alone.strange thing is that the old washer was as big as the new one,thanks

5 Answers

Best Answer

Different syphons often require different doughnut washers (There are 5 or 6 different ones available) If you refitted your old one it probably needs replacing. You need one that goes around the syphon nut not sitting on it. Your local independent plumbers merchant should be able to help as they usually have experienced staff.

Answered 18th Jun 2012

CBA Plumbing & Bathrooms

Member since 20 Apr 2012

If you have fitted a foam do-nut washer it may be too thick try and get a thinner one (or a rubber one which fit a bit better) hope this helps.

Answered 18th Jun 2012

R T Plumbing & Heating

Member since 4 May 2011

Hi. With some new donuts they are sometimes thicker than the donut you may have had previous so as long as its screwed to the pan and you have a water tight there is not anything else you can do.this is a common problem with siphon changes. :-)

Answered 18th Jun 2012

Curtis Plumbing & Heating

Member since 16 Jun 2012

Hi, sorry don't understand this, if you removed cistern from toilet bowl by undoing butterfly bolts lift off cistern then taking off donut, it should just go back. I would start again and check you have replaced all fittings properly. It's something silly. good luck col.

Answered 18th Jun 2012

Rigsby Handyman

Member since 14 Aug 2009

If you reused the same donut it should fit - Have you tried flipping the donut the other way round ??

Answered 19th Jun 2012

SBS Ltd

Member since 23 May 2012