Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

Whats the best and most ecomical way to replace an ageing back boiler system?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

Best option is to go for a either a combination boiler or, keep the same system that you have and go for a conventional boiler, Make sure that either one you choose is condensing, And all works are carried out by a qualified Gas Safe engineer,

James

2011-04-15T18:15:01+01:00

Answered 15th Apr 2011

leave the back boiler in place just drain it down dissconnect and cap then fit a combi boiler and pipe to original piping , regards, Terry.

2011-04-17T10:20:02+01:00

Answered 17th Apr 2011

strip it out and fit a combi.
brian

2011-04-15T18:15:01+01:00

Answered 15th Apr 2011

Depending on size of property and what's in it plumbing wise would depend on what I would recommend, and what Requirments need to be met for how you would like it. E.g you want something that takes up less space. Cheers. Ryan.

2011-04-16T06:45:03+01:00

Answered 16th Apr 2011

You could replace with Baxi's high efficency back boiler, if you wanted a straight swap. However the controls system are often outdated and pipework often very sludged up on these back boiler systems so if budget allows you to change the system then I would opt for a new boiler situated elsewhere, be it a combi or unvented system. This opens up a whole range of inset gas fires for a replacement ( if needed) and an easier to maintain system.

2011-05-03T22:15:01+01:00

Answered 3rd May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories