Insulation Question

Having exterior walls insulated

We would like to insulate the exterior walls using a layer of insulation material (most likely expanded polystyrene sheets) that is fixed to the walls with mechanical fixings and adhesive, then to covered them with protective layers of render or cladding.
The finish would be smooth painted and will cover the whole of the outside of the property.
Any advice on this work will be welcome? How efficient is it? Does it normally need planning permission?

Thanks a lot.

2 Answers

Best Answer

External insulation is very efficient, locating on the outside the house will act as a heat store thus cutting carbon emission and saving on fuel bills and no planning permission is needed.

Answered 19th Jun 2012

Facade Finishes

Member since 17 Apr 2012

Hello. External wall insulation is very efficient and it can be rendered with systems such as Silkolitt Silicone Render from Alumasc for a permanent coloured finish which should never need painting. This is the system we use for our customers.

Generally you do not need planning approval, however, you may need it if you are in a conservation area or are planning works to a listed building.

Answered 22nd Jun 2012

Bowen Developments Limited

Member since 24 May 2012