Electrical Question

How to find a good honest electrician

Hi there,

about 5 years ago we had a builder do some major refurb work to our house which included:

- New kitchen
- New bathroom
- New flooring
- New doors
- Painting and decorating
& new lighting throughout the house

Over the next couple of years almost everthing started to fall apart and the poor workmanship came apparent.

However, the most worrying thing is that he fiddled with the electrics when installing the lights in every room and since then all of the lights apart of the downstairs kitchen and upstairs bathroom have stopped working. We have been advised that the entire wiring of the house and a new fuse box should be installed.

I have had 3 different electricians give me a quote so far and they £3500 apart. I am struggling as to why the quotes are so varied and more importantly I want a competent, safe and fully qualified individual doing the job.

Any advise on how to progress here is much appreciated.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Unfortunately there is a lot of customer confusion regarding the NICEIC , Part P and certification. There is NO legal requirement that states your electrician has to be NICEIC registered.
There are other government endorsed bodies who do exactly the same job. ELECSA,NAPIT and you will be covered too.

Answered 20th Jun 2012

Armstrong Installations

Member since 14 Dec 2011

Ideally what you need is for an electrician to carry out an electrical installation condition report. This is basically where the electrician will carry out certain tests and inspections on the existing installation. Once this is done they should produce a list of stuff that needs doing or rectifying. These will vary in severity and the urgency to get them done. Let me know how you get on.

Answered 13th Jun 2012

DF Electrical

Member since 8 Jun 2012

Your best advised to hire an NICEIC registered electrician as you are then covered by the NICEIC should anything go wrong in the future or you have a complaint etc.

Get a full written quote up front and ensure that you only pay the balance of the job quote on receipt of the Electrical Installation Certificate.

Answered 16th Jun 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011