Loft Conversions Question

Should my roof bounce?

I have had two velux windows fitted and when I close them the roof seems to shake .I didn't notice until the king span was placed in the roof. Is this normal and will it cease once its been plastered?

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi ya Hannah
I've fitted thousands of veluxs . It is a fact of life that usually in top hung windows you do get a bit of roof bounce when shutting them , depending on size of window you could be shutting a sash weighing 25kg , this force has to dissipate somewhere ( imagine dropping a bag of cement on your upstairs floor !!! It's going to move ). Floor joists / rafter are all calculated to have a certain amount of deflection (forced movement ) . It should not be too excessive though , and of course without me seeing it I can't tell .
As for cracking ! Again difficult to say but hopefully before they plaster board they will be counter battening it ? That will usually guarantee no cracking .
But as above just mention it to the building inspector.
Hope this helps
Woody apex lofts Barnsley

Answered 21st Aug 2012

Apex lofts

Member since 25 Jan 2012

It sounds as though there is some works in progress going on and you have a builder at your service!

How are you closing the velux?
Has the works been completed ?
What stage are the works at?
Has the building inspector been involved in checking the works.
Do you have working drawings and specifications?
Could you be a little more specific?

Why are you asking this question here if you do have a builder working for you?

Answered 13th Jun 2012

SBS Ltd

Member since 23 May 2012

Hello hope this can help. there is a lot of bounce in some roofs dependent on the truss structure. Couple of things to look for: have any purlings been removed? Are there any splits cracks in the trusses? If so these will need addressing. Are there any cracks in the wall corners? ie roof spread? If so this will need addressing.

Answered 13th Jun 2012

L I Property Maintenance

Member since 13 Jun 2012