Ask a tradesman

Chimneys & Fireplaces

Help! my chimney is smoking!

My chimney has started smoking and I can't figure out why. What should I do?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Chimney & Fireplace Specialists

Best Answer

1 do you have a real fire ? is it burning when smoking .
if the anser is yes you need to have your chimnely swept
or change your fuel
if the anser is no to the first
you need to get it checked out asp

2011-02-17T14:52:56+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

.....call a gas fitter or someone who deals with flues.

2011-02-17T14:52:53+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

As Kentish builder says a sweep is a cost effective way of finding out what the problem is,just make sure he is accredited to nacs/ics/hetas or guild of sweeps

2011-02-17T20:32:25+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

hi,it might be worth get a chimney sweep done if you haven,t had one done in a long time.do you have chimney cowls on your chimney pots.if you haven,t you hope you havent got a bird stuck or died in there.many thanks nick

2011-02-17T14:41:31+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Chimney's are supossed to smoke to a point (at the top), youve not said where its smoking from so I rcomened you have someone out to look at it.

2011-02-17T20:32:18+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories