Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

How high can you lay bricks in one go?

What is the safe height for laying a single skin of bricks unsupported in one go.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

Depends on the skill of the bricklayer and the conditions - but good practice is no more than six courses of blockwork.

Any higher than that there is a tendency for the wall to become unstable and the mortar joints to compress out due to the weight above.

2012-06-11T12:05:02+01:00

Answered 11th Jun 2012

There is no safe height as such for laying in one go, but for a single skin wall with no ties ie garden walls after 1m it becomes weaker. If you want to go higher my advice would be to do 9 inch with 13 inch piers every 2-3 metres for a solid construction. Like i said, for 4" no more than 1m with 9" piers every 2-3metres.

2012-06-11T12:10:01+01:00

Answered 11th Jun 2012

It all depends on what you are building. If it is for a extension i would go about twenty courses but then that would have wall ties in and I would back it up with blockwork if it is for a garden wall. A single skin brickwork should have piers every six feet but 1500mm twenty courses would be the limit I would go I hope I have managed to be of some help.

2012-06-11T12:30:01+01:00

Answered 11th Jun 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories