Flooring Question

What underlay for parquet

I read that block parquet is usually glued to plywood, but is it possible to use wood fiberboard underlay and secret nailing instead?
Edit: wrote foam but it's wood fiberboard, like the one found at B&Q. Thanks for your answers!

3 Answers

Best Answer

No, sorry, not an option , unless there's an engineered parquet on the market [possibly Bruce ] even then it would be either nails or foam underlay ,never both. Regards Lance.

Answered 11th Jun 2012

woodfloor carpenter

Member since 1 Feb 2009

The underlay would eventually weaken the grab of the nails and your floor would be on the move. Glue is the only option but remember to use a flexible adhesive so it can allow the floor to expand and contract. Cheers, Craig

Answered 12th Jun 2012

Hazwood

Member since 8 Jun 2012

You can get a parquet effect laminate that you can have over an underlay.

Answered 9th Jul 2012

Max Barnard

Member since 4 Nov 2011