Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 204524 connected tradespeople
Over 2312780 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Carpets, Lino & Flooring

Ceiling too low?

Anonymous user 9 December 2020 - 9.51 AM

Morning I feel such a tool. A few weeks ago i am embarked on sorting out the living room floor. I layed plywood on the floorboards then self levelling. I got so obsessed with the level that i didn't take into account how high the ceiling will be after i had finished . I installed some 10 mm laminate on top and trim. The door was yet to be installed, it then dawned on me that ceiling was considerably lower, I have a measure it and it comes out at 237.5, I feel like ripping it out and starting again, but i think the wife will kill me. Do you think this is too low.?

4 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
bk design
Rating: 5 out of 555161 reviews
Maldon

It's fine. Some places I go to are lower than that. Unless you have stuff that's super tall it shouldn't be a problem

Answered

9 December 2020

Like

5
EGM Installations
Rating: 5 out of 55588 reviews
Coventry

Agree with other answer it’s about bang on doors are 6’6 your ceiling is about 7’9 which is about what you’d get in most new builds give or take

Answered

10 December 2020

Like

0

Answered

24 December 2020

Like

0
Stanley Property Solutions
Rating: 4.9 out of 54.9573 reviews
Barry

The average ceiling height is around 2.4m or so in the UK so it’s absolutely fine AT 2.375m.

Answered

25 December 2020

Like

0