Electrical Question

Single built in oven

Most single fan assisted ovens are to be hardwired. i dont have a mains point for a cooker. So if i put a 13amp plug onthe oven wire and then plug it into the wall socket will there be any problems?

This is the oven im thinking of getting:
BEKO OIF21101X Electric Oven - Stainless Steel
Energy consumption 2 kWh

Thanks

4 Answers

Best Answer

You have not given the rating of the oven. Anything up to 2990w would work okay but I'm not in favour of DIY electrics as there are a lot of safety issues to take into consideration if you are bothered about current regs i.e 17th edition and Part P.

Answered 10th Jun 2012

kevin cassidy building contractors

Member since 16 Dec 2010

I would be very wary of fitting a plug yourself to the appliance without checking the specification of it first. Most single ovens that can use a 13A plug come with a plug attached although that doesn't mean one can't fitted if the appliance is under 3.5kw and is wired in a min of 2.5mm 3-core cable. I urge that an electrician undertake such a task so as to make sure connections are secure, polarities are correct and above all the socket that is to be used is able to take such a load.

I hope this helps.

Regards
Joe of JS Electrical

Answered 11th Jun 2012

JS Electrical

Member since 19 Feb 2011

It will depend on the total wattage of the appliance in question. Find the wattage on a little sticker usually located just inside the oven door.

You also have to take into consideration what circuit you have supplying your kitchen and what other appliances / loads are drawing on the circuit in question.

Answered 10th Jun 2012

Sensor Electrical Services

Member since 6 Mar 2012

Can a mains cooker point not be wired ?

Answered 11th Jun 2012

Greaves Building

Member since 10 Jun 2012