Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

What is the best paint to use for shelves that won't yellow quickly?

Hello,

My partner has recently made some bespoke shelving for our living room that he painted with Dulux egg shell white paint. He used an undercoat and the finish looked good. We put all our books and ornaments on the shelving but when I recently went to move things around, I have found that the paint has yellowed already where the books/items have been. This has happened in the space of a few months.

I understand that it is to do with the reduction of VOC's. Does any painter/decorator know what we can do to alleviate this or is there an alternative paint? We have more shelving to paint but don't want the same thing happening.

It must be a huge problem in the industry now. Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you

2 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

use a water based paint, regards Terry.

2012-06-10T11:05:02+01:00

Answered 10th Jun 2012

THE BEST PAINT ON THE MARKET IS SIKKENS SATURA PLUS (SATIN FINISH) AND XD GLOSS (GLOSS FINISH) AND ALWAYS APPLY 2 COATS OF FINISH.
I USE THIS PAINT FOR A COUPLE OF YEARS AND STAYS WHITE WITH NO PROBLEM.
THIS PAINT HAS NO RIVAL(LIKE DULUX,CROWN,LEYLAND OR JOHNESTONES)

2012-06-10T11:05:02+01:00

Answered 10th Jun 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories