Ask a tradesperson

Landscape Gardening

How much sand and cement do i need?

Hi. I'm going to order sharp sand and cement to lay paving flags on. I'm doing 4 parts sand to 1 part cement to cover 24 square metres at 50mm thick. Could anyone tell me how much I should order? Also when is the best time to do the pointing. I've been told 2 days after laying the flags and also been told to do it at the same time as laying the flags. Thanks.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

Hi there are a lot of Building calculators out there that will give you all the information you require.I normally work appox a tonne for 10 sq metres and 5 bags of cement per tonne. I prefer to point in as I go as it will combine a lot better with the mortar you are laying the slabs on. However this is not always practical especially if you are using a coloured pointing mortar or if the weather is looking a bit wet. There is nothing wrong with pointing in at a later date and if you are using a coloured mortar it is easier to keep a consitent mix if you are hitting the pointing in a single hit.
Hope this is some help, Pete.

2012-06-08T15:00:02+01:00

Answered 8th Jun 2012

I would point as you go as the pointing mix needs to be pushed in and scored. You can point once the paving is set. Make sure you start your pointing on a dry day. Also make sure you make the pointing mix all at the same time so the colour is the same for the whole patio.
I hope this helps.

2012-06-11T14:10:02+01:00

Answered 11th Jun 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories