Windows Question

Sloped sill for upvc windows?

Hi everyone

Recently had a uPVC window fitted. Noted the fitter did not put on a sill nose (Sloped sill) for water runoff. Is this ok? He said it wasnt necessary as it was not a bay window, so he said fitting it flush was fine. I was wondering whether he was just trying to pull the wool over my eyes.

With no slope sill, water can sit and perhaps get into the corners and into the house. This is what happened to my old windows with wood frame which rotted in the bottom corners.

If one is necessary can a slope sill be fitted on now the job is done?

Thx
==========

Thx TM for the info. Have put an advert for more windows on this site

Thx Mark - I'm learning stuff all the time. The sill is sitting on the old wooden frame. On the outside they covered the border (made of wood) with strips of uPVC glued down and nailed.

2 Answers

Best Answer

If the window is sitting on a brick/stone/tile sill then an additional plastic sill is not necessary, as long as the frame has 'face drainage' holes on it.

If a sill is needed, you may be lucky and have enough room to take the window out, trim a bit off the top, and reinstall with a sill. A sill is usually 30mm.

Answered 7th Jun 2012

Mark Coleman ~ Carpenter

Member since 28 Dec 2008

the window should have been fitted with a sill and set back from the face of the brickwork, unless the frame is well sealed water will leak into the wall and cause damp, to fit a sill to your window would require a layer of brickwork to be removed from under the window an the glazing unit removed to allow fixing to the frame and then refitting, regards terry.

Answered 7th Jun 2012

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011