Damp Proofing Question

Musty smell from dining room flooring and in hallway/kitchen

Hi
I'm not sure if this is posted in the correct trade area or not but I recently purchased a property which seems to have a foisty, musty smell in the dining room / hallway / kitchen. The living/ dining room has suspended wood floor but it has a distintive 'dip' in the dining room section (at the rear of the property) whilst the living room section (front of property)is completely level. There is an extension at the rear of the property which has a concrete floor which has blocked the rear sub floor air vents for the property.
The kitchen has a tiled floor (possibly having been concreted too) and the hallway has laminate flooring laid over timber floor.

My first question is..who/which trade do I need to get to check out the sub floor condition in the dining room and locate the source of the smell as I really dont know who to approach?

My 2nd is...friends have told me not to worry about this...(I am a bit of a worrier lol and I only have very limited funds to undertake any repairs) however I wonder if anyone can advise if this is something that should be sorted now in case there is potential for further expense in the future if it is left... the smell is something I seem to be more affected by than my visitors who say they cant smell anything! (except my mum who agrees with me and can also smell it!)

many thanks for any responses in advance

2 Answers

Best Answer

Kevin is spot on here, although with the floor taking a"dip" I would say its best to cut out a hatch in the floor where it dips and get a look at the joists and the solum (thats the void under the joists) in old properties the dirt can build up drawing dampness up, so make sure sub floor is venting and cut a hatch to investigate under the floor, hope this helps.

Eddie ats building services

Answered 23rd Aug 2012

ATS Building Services

Member since 16 Oct 2009

With lack of propper ventilation the smell is probably the result of a damp build up under the floor permiating up into the rooms above. Primarily sort out the ventilation issues and the smell should disipate as long as dry rot has not taken hold.

Answered 8th Jun 2012

kevin cassidy building contractors

Member since 16 Dec 2010