Ask a tradesman

Hard Flooring

Parquet flooring keep or remove

Hi Experts,

We discovered parquet flooring underneath living room carpets laid by previous owner. My plan is to install ufh and on top porcelain tiles. Should we remove parquet flooring and install insulation then ufh and tiles or use parquet flooring as a base? Parquet blocks stick with some tar to the concrete surface. Thank you for your help.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Flooring Fitters

Best Answer

Parkett flooring should always be uplifted as it can expand and cause problem for the new floor. You can safely install onto Porcelain tiles.

2020-11-23T11:20:03+00:00

Answered 23rd Nov 2020

it must be uplifted and start from scratch.

2020-12-12T13:10:03+00:00

Answered 12th Dec 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories