We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Plastering Question

Newly plastered wall uneven in places with rough patches

I've just had my bedroom wall and ceiling plastered. The finish is good in most places but on the ceiling there is an uneven patch where the light used to be, and the walls have rough patches.

I can't paint on to it until I do some more remedial work. Is this normal? Should the plasterer have left the walls and ceiling ready for painting? Or is it standard practice to leave the later 'decorator' to fix smaller surface abnormalities?

i'm doing the final paint myself!

Any advice much appreciated!

10 Answers

Best Answer

newly plastered walls by a professional plasterer should need no sanding or filling prior to decs,cheap job?

Answered 5th Jun 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

Need a Plasterer?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

The plaster should be ready to paint with no sanding or filling, but if you have to, then i would use a filler called easy-fill, use a wide filling knife or even trowel and try to blend in uneven wall/ceiling, wait to dry, sand down and paint .

Answered 15th Jun 2012

clements decorations

Member since 13 Jun 2012

the fresh plaster should smooth like glass no craters or waves. The only time i advise sanding down is on bathroom ceilings enabling a good key for paint in moisture areas.

Answered 2nd Jul 2012

K.Davis Plastering & General Building

Member since 20 Dec 2010

if you have just had the walls and ceiling skimmed then this will not change the shape of the walls or ceiling ie bumps that were there before will remain because you only put skim on at a thickness of 3mm, however the walls and ceiling should be finished so they can be painted without any remedial work taking place if the walls and ceiling were in that bad of state that skimming would not be enough to leave you with the desired finish then other techniques should have been used like over-boarding and bonding out. hope this answers your question. Scott

Answered 5th Jun 2012

humphreys plastering

Member since 4 Jun 2012

I've followed a plasterer around for years and thought it was common practice to patch up before painting, but been using another guy for last year and never had to do any prep work before paint. Sounds like he hasn't done a good job.

Answered 5th Jun 2012

srr property maintenance

Member since 3 Nov 2011

A good plasterer will leave walls and ceiling ready to paint sounds like the plasterer you used was not good at his trade hope this helps thanks dan

Answered 5th Jun 2012

Ups home improvements

Member since 26 Feb 2009

the plasterer should have left the job in sufficient manner so no small remedial work needed, you should just be able to paint

Answered 5th Jun 2012

John Hodgins Plastering & Renovation Services

Member since 17 Nov 2011

Are these bumps under the plaster, like uneven before, or has he left the actual finish uneven that you can feel with your fingers?

Answered 11th Jun 2012

Greaves Building

Member since 10 Jun 2012

It should have been bonded out with a thin coat of bonding 1st . That's what a good spread would do.
To make it simply to skim over.
If to existing was so bad it should have been over boarded/re-boarded.
Sounds also like it did not get any cross - trails.
Give it a mist coat before you do any making-good.
Then easy fill over bad bit in 2 coats and sand down. Who a shame bad job and they probably got paid o.k. when many real good spreads are struggling.
Finish laid o to this will ripple.

Answered 9th Mar 2014

Hi-Spec-Constructive-Solutions

Member since 12 Feb 2014

Its normal to have some "prepwork" but not tons of it. its quite easy to do and does not take long.

Answered 5th Jun 2012

TopJob Home Improvements

Member since 18 Nov 2010