Architecture Question

Permitted development

The planning portal stipulates that a loft conversion must be set back 20cm min from the eaves, but does not say from what part of the eaves to which part of the extension the dimension is measured. Is there any guidelines for this?

3 Answers

Best Answer

Dimension is taken on the slope which is measured from the tile overhang to the dormer wall

Answered 9th Jun 2012

LMDS Architectural Services

Member since 19 Sep 2011

You need to build off your internal wall that will comply with regs

Answered 14th Jul 2012

l.mcguinness building and joinery

Member since 10 Jul 2012

The measurement of 20cm should be made along the original roof slope from the
outermost edge of the eaves (the edge of the tiles or slates) to the edge of the
enlargement. Any guttering that protrudes beyond the roof slope should not be
included in this measurement.
Regards
Pete Watkin
Aztech Architecture Ltd

Answered 9th Sep 2012

Aztech Architecture Ltd

Member since 10 Jul 2012