Windows Question

French doors

HOW CAN I FIND OUT IF THE FRENCH DOORS I HAVE HAD FITTED HAVE BEEN PUT IN THE RIGHT WAY AROUND...
THEY OPEN INWARDS BUT SEEM TO LEEK WHEN EVER WE HAVE A DOWNPOUR...
I HAVE THE FEELING THEY'VE BEEN FITTED THE WRONG WAY AROUND SO HOW DO I STOP THE LEEKS?????
THANKS.

2 Answers

Best Answer

If you had them made to measure & fitted did you ask for them to open inwards? or are they the ones you can buy off the shelf from the large diy stores? if its the latter it should tell you in the item description if ther are itended to open inwards or outwards.
Failing that its probably best to get a decent fitter to come and take a look and advise you.

Answered 4th Jun 2012

Watson property maintenance

Member since 5 Jan 2009

Double doors inward opening have weather bars fitted to bottom of each door, they can be applied after so don't worry.They might need adjusting or they have been fitted out of square.Most new recent doors are internally glazed, so if the beads are on the outside they are either very old doors or they are in backwards.If the beads are on the outside and there is double sided security tape on inside they are in the right way.If there is no security tape only rubber they are in backwards and the beads are very easy to take out to remove glass for some one to enter your home uninvited check asap. S.lewis

Answered 5th Jun 2012

SL building services

Member since 16 May 2012