Electrical Question

Installing downlighters

Hi all, I would like to install down lighters in my porch and my adjoining toilet. Do I need to go down the route of installing a false ceiling to get them in....?
Many thanks.
Duncan

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hello ,

The main thumb rule for down lighters is check the fires rated light depth and check this reference depth with your current ceiling depth.

If the current depth is not enough as per the manufacturer guide line than you need to lower you ceiling.

Do not compromise with this otherwise you are inviting fire risk for you and others.

I hope this information is helpful...if this is helpful donate some money to the charity that support accident victim from Electrical accidents.

All the best for your lighting project! Best Regards,

Vin

Answered 5th Jun 2012

OHM ELECTRICAL GAS HEATING AND PLUMBING SERVICES

Member since 27 Sep 2011

No you need a qualified electrician as it sounds like you have no idea about electrics. Do not DIY electrics you are putting yourself and your family at risk, this is how 85% of house fires start -- dodgy electrics without certification.

Answered 4th Jun 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

No not always, it really depends on what type of ceiling you have, the depth of the void behind and if your fitting fire rated spotlights or not.

Due to the high fire risk of non-fire rated types, it maybe better to get an installer in to quote to supply and fit them safely.

See; http://www.esc.org.uk/public/guides-and-advice/

Answered 5th Jun 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

It all depends on the construction of the existing ceiling; is there access from above, would there be sufficient clearance around a spot light once it is installed for it to comply with the manufacturers specification. There is also the possibility of there being an existing timber in the exact position you require a spot light. Installing a false ceiling gives you all the advantages (clearance above and around the fitting, place supports out of the way of the fittings, ease of wiring installation) but it may be an unnecessary expense.

Answered 5th Jun 2012

Moorfields Electrical Services

Member since 23 May 2012